7–9.02.2020, FRONTÓN MÉXICO, MEXICO CITY

7–9.02.2020, FRONTÓN MÉXICO, MEXICO CITY

Get Tickets Login

2020 Exhibitors

Our seventh edition is our largest yet: 78 galleries from 21 countries and 37 cities. We thank our 2020 Selection Committee for their invaluable guidance and support: LABOR, Mexico City; Instituto de Visión, Bogotá; Lulu, Mexico City; and Emanuel Layr, Vienna / Rome.

Our critically-acclaimed live program continues with the fourth installment of Immaterial, as well as the debut of Listening Material, a new series dedicated to musical performance. We’re also excited to announce the return of Reading Material, our section dedicated to the printed circulation of art and ideas.

PRINCIPAL SECTION

From emerging tastemakers to established heavyweights, this carefully selected group of commercial galleries is actively shaping contemporary art discourse.

(bis) | oficina de proyectos

Cali, Colombia
Gabriela Pinilla, Nicolás Consuegra, Ana María Millán, Gilda Mantilla & Raimond Chaves, Alberto Lezaca, Paulo Licona, Giovanni Vargas

B7

ALMANAQUE
fotográfica

Mexico City, Mexico
Fernando Bayona, Danila Tkachenko, Edouard Taufenbach

B19

Andréhn-Schiptjenko

Stockholm, Sweden / Paris, France
Yngvild Saeter

A18

Aoyama Meguro

Tokyo, Japan
Mitsutoshi Hanaga, Satoshi Hashiomto

B17

Art : Concept

Paris, France
Caroline Achaintre, Corentin Grossmann, Miryam Haddad

A4

Bombón Projects

Barcelona, Spain
Pere Llobera

C4

CARNE

Bogota, Colombia
Adriana Martínez, Mariana Murcia, Santiago Pinyol, Juan Sebastián Pelaez

B25

Chez Mohamed

Asnières-Sur-Seine, France
Thomas Mailaender

C10

China Art Objects

Merida, Mexico
Jorge Pardo, Pae White, Frances Stark

A7

Clima

Milan, Italy
Matteo Nasini

B22

co. (company projects)

Minneapolis, USA
Lauren Roche, Caroline Kent, Brad Kahlhamer, Jim Denomie, OUECHA

B16

Crisis

Lima, Peru
Flavia Gandolfo, Aileen Gavonel, Andrés Pereira Paz

C11

Damien & The Love Guru

Brussels, Belgium
Christiane Blattmann

B9

Downs & Ross

New York City, USA
Willa Wasserman

A2

ELASTIC Gallery

Stockholm, Sweden
Rodolfo Diaz Cervantes, Magnus Thierfelder, Charlotte Walentin, Dick Hedlund, Per Kesselmar

B11

EMBAJADA

San Juan, Puerto Rico
Gabriella Torres Ferrer, Radames “Juni” Figueroa, Jorge González, Chloe Isabel Wilcox

B18

Et Al.

San Francisco, USA
Andrew Chapman, Bri Williams

B14

Future Gallery

Berlin, Germany / Mexico City, Mexico
Estrid Lutz, Rubén Grilo

A14

Galería Agustina Ferreyra

Mexico City, Mexico
Ad Minoliti, Ulrik López, Cristina Tufiño, Dalton Gata, Geles Cabrera, Heather Guertin, Ramiro Cháves, Zadie Xa

B2

Galerie Emanuel Layr

Vienna, Austria / Rome, Italy
Lena Henke, Tillman Kaiser

A3

Galerie Jérôme Poggi

Paris, France
Paul Mignard

B08

Galleria Macca

Cagliari, Italy
Marlon de Azambuja

C6

High Art

Paris, France
Orion Martin, Pentti Monkkonen

A9

hunt kastner

Prague, Czech Republic
Basim Magdy, Anna Hulačova

A16

Instituto de Visión

Bogota, Colombia
Carmen Argote, Ana Roldán

A1

Jack Hanley

New York City, USA
Danielle Orchard

B21

joségarcía ,mx

Merida, Mexico / Mexico City, Mexico
Mario García Torres, Pablo Dávila, Eduardo Sarabia, Ana Montiel, Nina Beier

A17

kurimanzutto

Mexico City, Mexico
Gabriel Orozco

A11

LABOR

Mexico City, Mexico
Guillaume Leblon, Beatriz Zamora, Antonio Vega Macotela

A12

LETO

Warsaw, Poland
Maurycy Gomulicki, Aleksandra Waliszewska

B15

L'INCONNUE

Montreal, Canada
Melanie Ebenhoch, Alison Yip

C3

Lodos

Mexico City, Mexico
Elsa-Louise Manceaux, Diego Salvador Rios, Berenice Olmedo, Lewis Teague Wright, Karla Kaplun

B04

Lulu

Mexico City, Mexico
Santiago de Paoli

A10

Lyles & King

New York City, USA
Aneta Grzeszykowska, Thomas Fougierol

A15

M. LeBlanc

Chicago, USA
Isabel Yellin, James Krone

B5

Machete Galería

Mexico City, Mexico
Ana Gallardo, Artemio, Diego Berruecos, Gokula Stoffel, Marcos Castro, Paula Cortazar

B1

Martos Gallery

New York City, USA
Raque Ford, Jennie Jieun Lee

B23

MISAKO & ROSEN

Tokyo, Japan
Ken Kagami, Nathan Hylden, Miki Mochizuka

B28

Nir Altman

Munich, Germany
Littlewhitehead

C1

OMR

Mexico City, Mexico
Yann Gerstberger

A13

PEANA

Monterrey, Mexico
Tezontle, Tomás Díaz Cedeño, Federico Pérez Villoro

B13

PIEDRAS

Buenos Aires, Argentina
Carla Grunauer, Teresa Giarcovich, Santiago Gasquet

C5

Piktogram

Warsaw, Poland
Florian Auer

B12

Projet Pangée

Montreal, Canada
Darby Milbrath, Sessa Englund, Alicia Adamerovich

B10

RIBOT

Milan, Italy
Lorenza Boisi

C9

Sans titre (2016)

Paris, France
Ghosn Basile, Kamps Paula

B6

Simone Subal Gallery

New York City, USA
Veronika Pausova, Anna K.E.

A8

SKETCH

Bogota, Colombia
Iñaki Chávarri

C2

SMART OBJECTS

Los Angeles, USA
Justin John Greene

C7

Sophie Tappeiner

Vienna, Austria
Angelika Loderer

B24

SPERLING

Munich, Germany
Ana Navas

B3

T H E P I L L ®

Istanbul, Turkey
Daniel Otero Torres

A6

Thierry Goldberg Gallery

New York City, USA
Maria Fragoso

A5

Bockley Gallery

Minneapolis, USA
Lauren Roche, Caroline Kent, Brad Kahlhamer, Jim Denomie, OUECHA

B16

TOMIO KOYAMA GALLERY

Tokyo, Japan
Atsushi Fukui, Aya Ito, Hideaki Kawashima, Yoshino Masuim, Shintaro Miyake, Kishio Suga, Hiroshi Sugito, Varda Caivano

B20

Union Pacific

London, UK
Urara Tsuchiya, Koak

B27

VEDA

Florence, Italy
Hayley Aviva Silverman, Damon Zucconi

B26

VITRINE

London, UK
Charlie Godet Thomas

C8

PROJECTS SECTION

Fresh positions from independent, unconventional and often irreverent new voices in contemporary art.

Alienze

Lausanne, Switzerland
Sitara Abuzar Ghaznawi, Deborah Joyce Holman

C26

Casa Equis

Mexico City, Mexico
Nicole Chaput, Claire Price, Gina Mier

C18

Deslave

Tijuana, Mexico
Emilio Bianchic, Alan Sierra, Mauricio Muñoz

C23

Ed Video

Guelph, Canada
Amy Lockhart, Beth Frey, Robert Dayton

C24

Espositivo

Madrid, Spain
Theo Michael

C19

Field Projects

New York City, USA
Caroline Wells Chandler

C20

Galería MUY

San Cristóbal de las Casas, Mexico
Kayum Ma'ax, Cecilia Gómez

C13

Ginny

London, UK
Justin Chance

C30

Janet40

Mexico City, Mexico
Tea Stražičić, Emma Pryde, Alejandra Muñoz, Julieta Gil & Ana G. González

C21

Lagos

Mexico City, Mexico
Kristin Reger, Lourdes Martínez, Leonel Salguero, Michael Ray-Von, José Eduardo Barajas, CHITO

C17

MARGEN

Santiago, Chile
Colomba Fontaine Izquierdo, Pilar Mackenna García-Huidobro, María Ossandón Recart, Isidora Villarino Herrera

C27

NERI|Barranco

Mexico City, Mexico
Irak Morales

C14

New Jörg

Vienna, Austria
Stefan Reiterer, Axel Koschier

C25

rivera

Mexico City, Mexico
Andrew Roberts, Andy Medina, Karla Kaplun, Wendy Cabrera Rubio, Marek Wolfryd, Israel Urmeer

C28

Salón Silicón

Mexico City, Mexico
Vicente Razo, Circe Irasema, Carla Lamoyi, Sofía Hinojosa, Lucas Lugarinho, Natalia Millán, Edgar García Ruíz, John Burtle, Laos Salazar, Romeo Gómez López

C15

Shivers Only

Paris, France
Angélique Heidler

C29

Syndicate

Los Angeles, USA
Débora Delmar

C22

Ulterior Gallery

New York City, USA
Keren Benbenisty

C16

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

Exhibitors and collaborators which defy our typical categories, enriching the fair in unexpected ways.

Beverly’s

New York City, USA

The Ramp

The Serpentine Galleries

London, UK
Pierre Huyghe, Christo, Albert Oehlen, Luchita Hurtado, Faith Ringgold, Torbjørn Rødland, Frida Escobedo, Sondra Perry, Jenna Sutela, Jakob Kudsk Steensen

C12

Whitechapel Gallery

London, UK
Carlos Bunga, Rana Begum, Alex Katz, Anna Maria Maiolino, Matthew Barney, Pawel Althamer, Amalia Pica, Raymond Pettibon

C12

IMMATERIAL

Material’s groundbreaking performance program, created and curated by Michelangelo Miccolis, returns for a fourth installment, featuring four original commissions by artists Nikima Jagudajev, Adriana Lara, Kris Lemsalu (in collaboration with Kyp Malone and Barbara Sanchez-Kane), and Manuel Pelmuş. More information coming soon.

Nikima Jagudajev

b. 1990, USA

Adriana Lara

b. 1978, Mexico

Kris Lemsalu

b. 1985, Estonia

Manuel Pelmus

b. 1974, Romania

LISTENING MATERIAL

We’ve invited Eric Namour of Mexico City’s elnicho to curate the first edition of Listening Material, a new series dedicated to live, sound-based performance. Please check back soon for the complete lineup of artists and schedule of events.

READING MATERIAL

Our section dedicated to purveyors of artist books, editioned works, and contemporary art-related publications returns, once again curated by Eva Posas. We’ll announce the full lineup of exhibitors and activities soon.